Clubs and Organizations

CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS CRANBROOK & AREA

Download pdf here

ORGANIZATIONS
Alzheimer Information Provincial Office 1-800-667-3742
Arthritis Services 426-4442
Big Brothers, Big Sisters of Cranbrook Jordan MacDonald 489-3111
Canadian Cancer Society Local Office 426-8916
Canadian Federation of University Women Judie Blakely 489-2112
Chamber of Commerce, 1-800-222-6174 426-5914
Cranbrook and District
Community Connections Gwen Noble 426-2976
Society of Cranbrook
Cranbrook Community Forest Society cranbrookcommunityforest@gmail.com
Cranbrook & District Community Foundation Riley Wilcox 426-1119
Cranbrook Garden Club Barb Keitch 426-2049
Cranbrook Health Care Auxillary 426-7619
Cranbrook Society for Community Living 426-7588
Crisis Line 1-888-CRISIS 888-353-2273
Daughters of the Nile-Olana Club Judie Blakely 489-2112
EK Child Development Centre
Farmer’s Market, Cranbrook Livia Lara 778-963-0418
Girl Guides of Canada Tammy MacDonald 426-2062
Jumpstart: info: jumpstart.canadiantire.ca email: jumpstart@cantire.com
Phone: 1-844-YES-PLAY
KIDSPORT Stu Deeks 489-2346
MS Support Group – EK John & Sylvia Leasak 489-4740
Order of Eastern Star Judie Blakely 489-2112
Red Cross Medical Equipment Loan Services 426-5105
S.P.C.A 426-6751
Sam Steele Society Laura Kennedy 426-4161
Scouts Canada Susan Rad 426-7234
Search & Rescue Greg Bedwell 919-4343
Senior Games - BC Hugh Hambleton 426-7824
Senior Citizens Organization 489-2720
Seniors Association Tobi Johnston news@seniorsofbc.com
Care Givers for EK Seniors Network 489-0802/ 1-877-489-0803
T.O.P.S. Jennifer De-Kieviet 919-8915
United Way East Kootenay 426-8833

 

LITERARY & PERFORMING ARTS
Arts Council, Cranbrook & District 426-4223
Arts Group ‘75, Cranbrook Grace Ivers 426-7168
Bugle Band Pat Ronalds 489-0086
cbkbugleband@shaw.ca
Festival of Performing Arts, E.K. Lorraine Butler 489-2609
Fisher Peak Performing Artists Society Jamie Neve 427-6484
Key City Theatre 426-7006
Music for Young Children www.myc.com
Music Teachers Association, E.K. Cara Webb 426-0165
Pottery Mary Ann Bennet 489-5256
Quilters Guild Wendy Litz 489-5642
Studio Stage Door & Cranbrook Tanis Tomlin 489-4984

PARKS
Ministry of Environment/BC Parks 489-8540
Fort Steele Park Heritage Town/Friends of Fort Steele 417-6000
Idlewild Park – Community Services Department 489-0220
Wycliffe Regional Park - RDEK 489-2791
City Parks - City Hall (local call) 311

CLUBS
4-H Club Wasa Dorothy Boulton 489-4115
LeeAnn Pighin 417-5706
4-H Club Cranbrook Multi Club Tracy Adams 426-2801
Backcountry Horsemen Herb Janzen 426-2994
Boys & Girls Club Rick Fillmore 426-3830
CADETS:
Army Cadets 426-2126
Air Cadets:
552 Key City Cranbrook Squadron Rob or Lori Bott 426-3685
Beta Sigma Phi 1-800-BETA281
Fly Tying Brian Hamagami 489-1448
German Shepherd Club Ewa Gorka ewagorka@hotmail.com
Gyro International Men’s Social Club D. Boyle 426-2115
Horseshoe Club Sam Cross 426-5598
Hunters Association, EK Larry Hall 489-3968
JCI (Junior Chamber International) Devon Twarowski 919-5168
Kin Club of Cranbrook Mike Paugh mikepaugh@mac.com
Kennel Club Chris Burke 426-4981
Lion’s Club, Cranbrook Fred Stevens 489-2248
Maverick Riding Club Marnie Duthie-Holt 417-0036
Rockin in the Rockies Car Club Darlene Demaniuk 489-5638
Rocky Mountain Anglers rockymountainanglerscranbrook@gmail.com
Rocky Mountain Naturalists Marianne Nahm 489-1601
Sunrise Rotary Riley Wilcox 426-2224
TOASTMASTERS:
Cranbrook 1st Club
Phoenix Club Roberta Rodgers 489-0174

SPORTS & FITNESS
Archery Club Elaine Johnson 417-3413
Badminton Club Frank Berkheim 489-4230
BASEBALL/SOFTBALL:
Minor Ball Seana Coolbaugh 919-4474
Mixed Slopitch Seana Coolbaugh 919-4474
BOWLING:
Cranbrook Youth & 5 Pin Juniper Lanes 426-2865
Cranbrook 55 & Seniors Juniper Lanes 426-2865
Boxing Club Larry Adams 919-0489
Tom White 417-9019
Bill Watson 426-8348
CLIMBING
ARQ Mountain Center Gord McArthur 489-0620
CURLING Club/Rink Chris Medford 426-4415
CYCLING:
Kootenay Freewheelers Peter McConnachie 427-2419
Wildhorse Cycling Club wildhorsebikeclub@gmail.com
DANCE & MOVEMENT:
Aspire Dance Studio Michelle Navratil 489-4257
Cranbrook Dance Connection Randy Tapp 426-1142
(Swing/Latin)
Highland Dance Association, Hali Duncan 432-9196
Kimberley/Cranbrook
Rocky Mountain Cloggers Susan Woods 829-0726
Royal Stewart Highland Dancers Jane Stewart Nixon 427-2783
Stages School of Dance Sheri Green 426-3506
Shimmey Sistas (Belly Dance) Kossene Foster 426-8932
Disc Golf Mike Walls 426-0504
FISHING: Kootenay Bug Chuckers James Favel 426-5896
FOOTBALL, Minor Tim Coyle 426-8309
GYMNASTICS:
Key City Gymnastics Club 426-2090
Kimberley Gymnastics Club 427-4874
HOCKEY, Mens:
Classics Hockey Club (65+ yrs.) Murray Knipfel 489-3254
Commercial Hockey Jason Jacob 426-2334
Cranbrook Colonels Len Bouquet 426-7092
Key City Oldtimers Jonathan Butt 489-5651
VOT (55+ yrs.) Len Bouquet 426-7092
Kootenay ICE Hockey Club 417-0322
Minor Hockey Bobby-Jo Hekob 489-8199
HOCKEY, Womens:
Cranbrook Shooters Tara Bjerstedt 426-6104
Cranbrook Rec. League Carrie Shypitka 420-7600
JIU-JITSU:
Cranbrook Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Brian Hamm 489-0960
LACROSSE:
Minor Lacrosse Kath Backshell-Jones 417-3921
Junior Lacrosse Shellie Hollister 421-8332

MARTIAL ARTS:
Evolution Martial Arts 581-1042
Kootenay Tae Kwon-do Dorothy Carter 417-7302
Rocky Mountain Kyokushin Karate Don Corrigal 489-4392
Tai Chi Greg Miller 489-2689
White Tiger Tae Kwon-do Steve Desjardin 426-4321
Outdoor, EK Club ekoutdoorclub.wordpress.com
Running, Big Foot Club
East Kootenay Track & Field EKTFC@hotmail.ca
RUGBY, Rocky Mountain Rogues Sean Sinclair 426-6620
SKIING:
Kimberley Alpine Team kimberleyalpineteam.ca
Kimberley Nordic Club Derm Kennedy 427-1721
Jackrabbits Crosscountry Ski Club Dan Clark 427-6628
Snowmobile Club Doug Hogg 421-1144
SOCCER:
Ladies - Mixed Soccer Mena Pocha 489-3728
Men’s Soccer League Gary Elliott 489-4922
Youth Soccer Pamela Berry 919-0655
Special Olympics Joanne Thom 417-9781
SKATING:
Cranbrook Skating Club (CANSKATE) Lorinda Nelson 426-9510
Speed Skating, Kimberley Bob Bennison 427-0002
SQUASH/RacquetBall Community Services 489-0220
TENNIS (Cranbrook Community) Cathy Newsome 464-1903
VOLLEYBALL:
EK Volleyball Club (Youth) Troy McFadzen 581-0836
WALKING:
Fit Families Group Niki 421-8096
Hearts in Motion Hugo or Marion 426-4529
WATER SPORTS:
Dragon Boat, Abreast in the Rockies Connie Savage 489-1032
Kayaking, Just Liquid Sports Rob Porter 919-4610
Rowing, Rockies Rowing Club Roberta Rodgers 489-0174
Tritons, Swim Club/Masters Dave Chisholm 421-0018
YOGA:
Antara Yoga Leah Yoshinaka 426-4629
New Energy Wellness Allison Wager 417-0505
One Love Hot Yoga 432-9282/432-9009
Yosodhara Yoga Cranbrook Sharon Cross 489-4412
ZUMBA: Josée Bergeron 919-9191

GYMS
Curves 417-2626
Core Fitness 426-7161
New Pro-Fitness Gym 489-1123
Total Fitness 426-2264
Underground Fitness 420-7726
Fitness Inc 417-4653
ARQ Mountain Centre 489-0620

  • Share This: